Back

Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT NETFLIX NEW VOICES SCRIPT CONTEST
November 2020

Welcome to the Netflix New Voices Script Contest (the “Competition”), a skill-based contest brought to you by Netflix International B.V. (“Netflix”) in collaboration with Scriptbank to identify new, talented local screenwriters (“new voices”) from the Netherlands. You can find the Terms & Conditions that apply to the Competition www.netflixnewvoices.nl/en/p/terms-and-conditions/

Netflix attaches great importance to privacy and the protection of information. This Privacy Statement describes how we handle your information when you participate in the Competition, as well as the rights you, as a data subject, have.

1. CONTROLLER & CONTACT
Netflix International B.V. is the controller for the processing operations listed below. For questions about our privacy practices or the Competition, please contact us via expericence@netflix.com. Please include the name of the Competition if you contact us.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
When you participate in the Competition and/or visit the website for the Competition (the “Website”), we process your information.

Categories of information Examples:

Entrant data
● First name and surname
● Address details
● Telephone number
● E-mail address
● Biographical information
● Your proposal for a feature film script and writing assignment
● Any other information that you provide to us in connection with the Competition
● Script reports and information acquired during coaching/mentoring sessions (if you are selected for phase 2 of the competition)
● Bank details (in case you are selected for phase 2 and are entitled to payment)

Correspondence
● E-mail correspondence
● Messages you send us via the Website

Data that says something about the use of the Website
● Activities on the Website
● IP address
● Operating system
● Browser
● Information collected by means of cookies
● Information about the device you use to visit the Website

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
We receive most of the information because you provide it to us, for example when you submit your information and proposal to the Website or when you communicate with us in relation to the Competition. We will use your information to administer your participation in the Competition.

We will send you communications related to the Competition, for which we will process your email address. Every email contains a link to unsubscribe.

We also place cookies that allow us to collect information about your use of the Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, smartphone or other device when you visit the Website. Cookies help us to function and analyze the Website. Cookies remember data from your previous visit to the Website so that the site works better and help us analyze the Website in order to improve it. We also use comparable techniques, such as web beacons and pixels. We make use of both first party cookies (cookies placed by us) and third party cookies (cookies placed by others). We do not make use of tracking cookies, social media cookies or other comparable techniques for advertising purposes. Cookies do not allow us to access your computer, smartphone or other device.

This Website might use Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google. Google Analytics assists us in gathering analytics and statistical data in connection with the Website. On our behalf Google processes this information to analyze the usage of the Website, create reports on the Website activities, and provide other services related to Website and internet usage for us. If you have any questions or concerns with regard to Google Analytics’ privacy practices, you can review their privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

You can modify your browser settings to control whether your computer or other device accepts or declines cookies. If you choose to decline cookies you may not be able to use certain interactive features of the Website. You can delete cookies from your browser; however, that means that any settings or preferences managed by those cookies will also be deleted and you may need to recreate them.

4. TO WHOM DO WE PROVIDE YOUR INFORMATION?
Netflix may disclose personal information to other entities in the Netflix family of companies on the basis of Netflix’ legitimate business interest in order to conduct an efficient and responsible business.

Netflix launches the Competition in collaboration with Scriptbank. Scriptbank acts as a processor for Netflix and provides adequate safeguards with respect to technical and organizational security measures. Scriptbank and Netflix have entered into a processor agreement which provides, inter alia, that Scriptbank will only process data on behalf of Netflix.

Netflix may use the services of other third parties to process your information in accordance with this privacy statement, in which case Netflix will enter into processing agreements with such parties.

If, in the course of sharing information, Netflix transfers personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area and other regions with comprehensive data protection laws, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with these Terms and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

We use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and modification. We may retain information as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations, including to fulfill the purposes described in these Terms.

5. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
The GDRP provides you with the right to request access, rectification and erasure of your personal information. In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information. If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

To make requests, or if you have any other question regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at experience@netflix.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

6. CHANGES
We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. We therefore advise you to consult the privacy statement regularly. If there are substantial changes to this privacy statement, a clear notification will follow.